CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G84894

Ms. Katie Quinn
James Farrell & Co.
Smith Tower, 31st Floor
506 Second Ave.
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Methionine (CAS 56329-42-1) from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Quinn:

In your letter dated November 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Zinc Methionine (Chemical Name - (L-Methioninato)[Sulfato]-,Hydrogen Zincate(T4)) which you have stated is a nutritional supplement for livestock and poultry.

The applicable subheading will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division